Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12257484 · Incorporated 11 Oct 2019

A C Hulme and Sons Farming Limited

Registered name: A C HULME AND SONS FARMING LIMITED

Part of Furley Page Executor & Trustee Company Limited group

A C Hulme and Sons Farming Limited made £65.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

A C Hulme and Sons Farming Limited reported £65.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 0% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of agricultural holding companies” and is based in Canterbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64201Activities of agricultural holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Canterbury, South East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£65.3k
Growth 0%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£32.7k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£9m£15.6m£15.1m£14.8m
Profit before tax——£4.5m£5m
Profit after tax£0£65.3k£65.3k£65.3k
Profit (best available)£0£65.3k£65.3k£65.3k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)3322
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£0£21.8k£32.7k£32.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——0%0%
Headcount growth—0%▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1m£3.7m£2.5m£2.2m
Net assets—£2.3m£2.3m£29.9m
Fixed assets£17.9m£18.4m£1.8m£1.8m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations£0£480k£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£32.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1201%
Now £29.9m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £1.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Furley Page Executor & Trustee Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. A C Hulme and Sons Farming Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £65.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.