Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12254114 · Incorporated 10 Oct 2019

Oakman Group PLC

Registered name: OAKMAN GROUP PLC

Oakman Group PLC made a £57.7m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Oakman Group PLC reported a loss of £57.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Liquidation
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£57.7m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to3 Jul 20222 Jul 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£16.6k−£19.5k−£57.7m
Profit (best available)−£16.6k−£19.5k−£57.7m
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.8k£1.2k£436
Net assets£52.1m£57.6m−£12.5k
Fixed assets£28.5m£28.5m£0
Current assets£23.7m£29.1m£4.7k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£13k£13k£13k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼100%
Now −£12.5k
Cash at bank
▼64%
Now £436
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼0%
Now £13k
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£57.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.