Sumac Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: SUMAC MANUFACTURING (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Sumac Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited made £8.7m revenue and £501k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Sumac Manufacturing (Holdings) Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £8.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £501k profit and 106 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Weymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Weymouth, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.8m | £8.5m | £9.6m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £5.8m | £6.1m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.6m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £786k | £388k | £1.1m | £662k |
| Profit before tax | £763k | £346k | £1.1m | £663k |
| Profit after tax | £362k | £801k | £305k | £501k |
| Profit (best available) | £362k | £801k | £305k | £501k |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 109 | 110 | 112 | 106 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 31.5% | 31.8% | 37.1% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.9k | £76.8k | £86.1k | £82.4k |
| Profit per employee | £3.3k | £7.3k | £2.7k | £4.7k |
| Cash conversion | 40.1% | 148.7% | 194.4% | 64.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.1% | ▲14% | ▼9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲121.3% | ▼62% | ▲64.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲1.8% | ▼5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £163k | £199k | £229k | £257k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £163k | £699k | £729k | £758k |
| Debtors | — | £500k | £500k | £501k |
| Cash from operations | £315k | £577k | £2.2m | £426k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 64.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £257k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 106
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sumac Precision Engineering LimitedRev. £8.7m · Profit £503k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £501k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.