Brightborough Group Limited
Registered name: BRIGHTBOROUGH GROUP LIMITED
Brightborough Group Limited made £87k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Brightborough Group Limited reported £87k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 73% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £268k | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £268k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£31k | −£4.5m | −£82k | £318k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£31k | −£4.5m | −£82k | £318k | £87k |
| Profit (best available) | −£31k | −£4.5m | −£82k | £318k | £87k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 118.7% | — |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £67k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£7.8k | −£1.1m | −£20.5k | £79.5k | £21.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼72.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £58k | £16k | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £3.8m | −£717k | −£799k | −£482k | −£395k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £21k | £2k | — | — |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £5k | £2k | £3.5m | £4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£395k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Brightborough Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mn353 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PB Editions LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Westfield Chesil LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £87k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.