Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12227774 · Incorporated 25 Sep 2019

Brightborough Group Limited

Registered name: BRIGHTBOROUGH GROUP LIMITED

Brightborough Group Limited made £87k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Brightborough Group Limited reported £87k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 73% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cheltenham, South West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£87k
Growth ▼72.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£21.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202130 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———£268k—
Gross profit———£268k—
Profit before tax−£31k−£4.5m−£82k£318k—
Profit after tax−£31k−£4.5m−£82k£318k£87k
Profit (best available)−£31k−£4.5m−£82k£318k£87k
Employees (average)44444
Ratios
Profit margin———118.7%—
Gross margin———100%—
Revenue per employee———£67k—
Profit per employee−£7.8k−£1.1m−£20.5k£79.5k£21.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth————▼72.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£58k£16k———
Net assets£3.8m−£717k−£799k−£482k−£395k
Current assets£1.1m£21k£2k——
Debtors£1.1m£5k£2k£3.5m£4k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£395k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £87k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.