MG Walls & Ceilings Ltd
Registered name: MG WALLS & CEILINGS LTD
MG Walls & Ceilings Ltd made £86.4k revenue and £41.1k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
MG Walls & Ceilings Ltd’s revenue grew 57% to £86.4k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £41.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “plastering” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £62.2k | £95k | £55k | £86.4k |
| Cost of sales | £31.4k | £35.2k | £26.3k | £33.7k |
| Gross profit | £30.9k | £59.8k | £28.7k | £52.7k |
| Operating profit | £29.3k | £58.2k | £27.1k | £50.8k |
| Profit before tax | £29.3k | £58.2k | £27.1k | £50.8k |
| Profit after tax | £23.7k | £46.9k | £21.9k | £41.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £23.7k | £46.9k | £21.9k | £41.1k |
| Staff costs | £10k | £5k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 38.1% | 49.3% | 39.9% | 47.6% |
| Gross margin | 49.6% | 63% | 52.2% | 61% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £47.5k | £55k | £86.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £23.4k | £21.9k | £41.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲52.7% | ▼42.1% | ▲57.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲97.7% | ▼53.2% | ▲87.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £4k | £5.7k | £4.4k | £6.5k |
| Current assets | £12.4k | £18k | £10.5k | £17.3k |
| Debtors | £12.4k | £18k | £10.5k | £17.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 47.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £86.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲48%
- Now £6.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Flawless Finishes Plastering LtdWednesbury · Plastering
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £32.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Kurt Shannon Services LtdWatford · Plastering
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £25.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Falcon Decorating & Property Services LtdBrighton · Plastering
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £10.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Truebuild Contractors LtdWinchelsea · Plastering
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £21k
- Staff
- 2
- M. a. Finishings LtdDarlaston · Plastering
- Revenue
- £135k
- Profit
- £11.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Precision Plastering NW LimitedMiddleton · Plastering
- Revenue
- £172k
- Profit
- £39.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £41.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.