Ocean Fish Group Limited
Registered name: OCEAN FISH GROUP LIMITED
Ocean Fish Group Limited made £64.5m revenue and a £174k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Ocean Fish Group Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £64.5m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £174k and 268 employees. The company is classified under “marine fishing” and is based in Roche; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Roche, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Fortuna Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £58m | £64.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £43m | £48m |
| Gross profit | — | £15m | £16.5m |
| Operating profit | −£32k | −£13.8k | £104k |
| Profit before tax | −£32k | −£13.8k | −£693k |
| Profit after tax | −£32k | −£13.8k | −£174k |
| Profit (best available) | −£32k | −£13.8k | −£174k |
| Staff costs | — | £7m | £8.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 268 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 25.9% | 25.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £241k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£650 |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 2072% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲11.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £199k | £10.5k |
| Net assets | −£34.2k | −£48k | −£222k |
| Fixed assets | — | £4m | £5.1m |
| Current assets | — | £855k | £321k |
| Debtors | £848k | £6m | £8m |
| Cash from operations | — | £2.8m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£650
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 2072%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£222k
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £10.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 268
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲26%
- Now £5.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Ocean Fish (Wholesale) LimitedRev. £31.5m · Profit −£60.4k
- W. Stevenson & Sons LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £153k
- Chapman's of Sevenoaks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocean Fleet (SW) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.