Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12212199 · Incorporated 17 Sep 2019

Northern Industries UK 1 Limited

Registered name: NORTHERN INDUSTRIES UK 1 LIMITED

Northern Industries UK 1 Limited made a £73.7k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Northern Industries UK 1 Limited reported a loss of £73.7k in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Northern Industries UK 1 Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Northern Industries A/S, a Joint Stock Company (No. 42728640) registered in Denmark at c/o Danders & More, Frederiksgade 17, 1265 Copenhage”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£73.7k
Growth ▼147.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£73.7k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£14.6m£21.6m£20.6m£20.9m
Profit after tax£119k−£180k£157k−£73.7k
Profit (best available)£119k−£180k£157k−£73.7k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£119k−£180k£157k−£73.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼251.7%—▼147.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£268k£288k£551k
Net assets£169k−£10.5k£146k£72.3k
Fixed assets£2.8m£2.4m£2.4m£2.2m
Debtors£0−£1£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£9.5k£13.5k
Cash from operations−£411k£1.6m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£73.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼50%
Now £72.3k
Cash at bank
▲91%
Now £551k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▲42%
Now £13.5k
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £2.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£73.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.