Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12205318 · Incorporated 13 Sep 2019

Ecobag (UK) Holdings Limited

Registered name: ECOBAG (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED

Ecobag (UK) Holdings Limited made £139k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ecobag (UK) Holdings Limited reported £139k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 71% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 17 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bury, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£139k
Growth ▼70.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
17
Change ▼10.5%
Profit / employee
£8.2k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales——£10.9m£8.5m
Profit before tax——£653k£7.3k
Profit after tax—£570k£478k£139k
Profit (best available)—£570k£478k£139k
Staff costs——£566k£530k
Employees (average)221917
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£285k£25.2k£8.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼16.1%▼70.9%
Headcount growth—0%▲850%▼10.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£97.5k£240k
Net assets£791k£791k£791k£2.2m
Fixed assets—£791k£791k£791k
Cash from operations———−£705k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲179%
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
▲146%
Now £240k
Headcount
▼11%
Now 17
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £791k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £139k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.