All Star Lanes Limited
Registered name: ALL STAR LANES LIMITED
Part of Searchlight Ventures Group Limited groupAll Star Lanes Limited made £16.1m revenue and a £788k loss in the year to 29 Jun 2025. read from filing text
All Star Lanes Limited’s revenue was £16.1m in the year to 29 Jun 2025, with a loss of £788k and 159 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was acquired on 28th April 2025 by the Searchlight Ventures Group.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £12.2m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.9m | £5.9m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £6.4m | £14m |
| Operating profit | £852k | −£349k | −£351k |
| Profit before tax | £893k | −£838k | −£788k |
| Profit after tax | £974k | −£919k | −£788k |
| Profit (best available) | £974k | −£919k | −£788k |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £4.7m | — |
| Employees (average) | 208 | 214 | 159 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | −7.5% | −4.9% |
| Gross margin | 52.5% | 51.9% | 87.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £60.1k | £57.2k | £101k |
| Profit per employee | £4.7k | −£4.3k | −£5k |
| Cash conversion | −125.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.1% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼194.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £811k | £230k |
| Net assets | −£807k | −£1.7m | −£2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £1.9m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £79.1k | £149k | £21.6k |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £899k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | £156k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £101k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £230k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 159
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Searchlight Ventures Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Searchlight Ventures Limited75–100%
- All Star Topco Limited75–100%
- All Star Lanes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Ramsay (Glasgow) LimitedGlasgow · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 88
- Tuboscope Vetco Capital LimitedPortlethen, Aberdeen · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 19
- Ensigna Construction LimitedWesterham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 13
- Alpine HC LimitedHull · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 59
- GL Attractions LimitedGlasgow · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Impact Retail LimitedLeicester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £880k
- Staff
- 109
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Jun 2025 (profit −£788k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.