Abdeva Limited
Registered name: ABDEVA LIMITED
Abdeva Limited made £3.2m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Abdeva Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £3.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £963k | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £340k | £1m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | £202k | £908k | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | £240k | £766k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £240k | £766k | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 55 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 12.2% | 25.9% | 41% |
| Gross margin | — | 48.9% | 58.3% | 58% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £394k | £53.8k | £59.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £47.9k | £13.9k | £24.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲50.3% | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲219.7% | ▲71.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲1000% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £168 | £168 | £168 | £0 |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | — | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 41%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 81.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Eao Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maplyn Care Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.