Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12198663 · Incorporated 10 Sep 2019

Arada Holdings Limited

Registered name: ARADA HOLDINGS LIMITED

Arada Holdings Limited made £3.7m revenue and a £2.5m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Arada Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £3.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £2.5m and 43 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Axminster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Axminster, South West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£3.7m
Growth ▼22.4%
Profit
−£2.5m
Growth ▼465%
Profit margin
−68.1%
Gross 20.2%
Employees
43
Change ▼30.6%
Profit / employee
−£58.3k
Revenue/employee £85.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.7m£3.7m
Cost of sales£3.4m£2.9m
Gross profit£1.3m£743k
Operating profit−£270k−£160k
Profit before tax−£463k−£407k
Profit after tax£687k−£2.5m
Profit (best available)£687k−£2.5m
Staff costs£2.1m£1.6m
Employees (average)6243
Ratios
Profit margin14.5%−68.1%
Gross margin28.4%20.2%
Revenue per employee£76.6k£85.7k
Profit per employee£11.1k−£58.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼22.4%
Profit growth—▼465%
Headcount growth—▼30.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£95£121
Net assets£3.8m£1.2m
Fixed assets£3.2m£2.3m
Current assets£2.7m£1.7m
Debtors£324k£254k
Cash from operations−£251k−£206k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−68.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£85.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£58.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
62.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼67%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▲27%
Now £121
Headcount
▼31%
Now 43
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼28%
Now £2.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.