Savepoint Gaming CIC
Registered name: SAVEPOINT GAMING CIC
Savepoint Gaming CIC made £809 revenue and £9.4k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Savepoint Gaming CIC’s revenue grew 241% to £809 in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £9.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of games and toys in specialised stores” and is based in Caerphilly; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Caerphilly, Wales
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.2k | £10.1k | £237 | £809 |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.6k | £9.6k | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | — | £4.6k | £506 | £237 | £809 |
| Operating profit | — | £2k | −£10.8k | −£6k | £9.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £2k | −£10.8k | −£6k | £9.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | £2k | −£10.8k | −£6k | £9.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2k | −£10.8k | −£6k | £9.4k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 14% | −107.2% | −2546% | 1157% |
| Gross margin | — | 32.6% | 5% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.4k | £3.4k | £118 | £404 |
| Profit per employee | — | £333 | −£3.6k | −£3k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼28.9% | ▼97.7% | ▲241.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼642.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▼50% | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1k | £19.1k | £11.5k | £10.9k | £32 |
| Net assets | −£3.1k | −£1.1k | −£12k | −£18k | −£8.7k |
| Fixed assets | £846 | £677 | £542 | £434 | £347 |
| Current assets | £5.6k | £23.1k | £11.5k | £12.8k | £5.4k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £1.9k | £5.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1157%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £404
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 658.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £32
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £347
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £9.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.