Marbles Lost and Found CIC
Registered name: MARBLES LOST AND FOUND CIC
Marbles Lost and Found CIC made £3.5k revenue and a £1.2k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2026.
Marbles Lost and Found CIC’s revenue grew 317% to £3.5k in the year to 31 Aug 2026, with a loss of £1.2k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Tavistock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tavistock, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 | 31 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1k | £265 | £847 | £3.5k |
| Cost of sales | £520 | £1.3k | £586 | £602 |
| Gross profit | £3.6k | −£1k | £261 | £2.9k |
| Operating profit | £139 | −£1.1k | £450 | −£1.2k |
| Profit before tax | £139 | −£1.1k | £450 | −£1.2k |
| Profit after tax | £139 | −£1.1k | £450 | −£1.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £139 | −£1.1k | £450 | −£1.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | −430.2% | 53.1% | −33.6% |
| Gross margin | 87.3% | −388.7% | 30.8% | 83% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £847 | £3.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £450 | −£1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼93.5% | ▲219.6% | ▲317.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼920.1% | — | ▼363.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1k | £341 | £2.2k | £932 |
| Net assets | −£409 | −£1.5k | −£1.1k | −£2.3k |
| Current assets | £1.1k | £341 | £2.2k | £932 |
| Deferred income | £1k | £700 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −33.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £932
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2026 (profit −£1.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.