Diddly Squat Properties Ltd
Registered name: DIDDLY SQUAT PROPERTIES LTD
Diddly Squat Properties Ltd made £4.3m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Diddly Squat Properties Ltd’s revenue fell 17% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £2m and 136 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Farnham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnham, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.1m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £123k | −£92.4k | −£594k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £84.9k | −£142k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £67.1k | £74k | £57k | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | £67.1k | £74k | £57k | −£2m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 128 | 127 | 136 | 136 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% | −47.9% |
| Gross margin | 41.1% | 44.3% | 42% | 40.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £43k | £44.3k | £37.7k | £31.4k |
| Profit per employee | £524 | £583 | £419 | −£15k |
| Cash conversion | 584.6% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▼8.7% | ▼16.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▼22.9% | ▼3681% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.8% | ▲7.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £97.3k | £20.3k | £8k | £158k |
| Net assets | £331k | £405k | £409k | −£1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £5.9m | £5.9m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £5.5m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £60.8k | £2.1k | £8.5k | £407 |
| Deferred income | £32.5k | £32.5k | £43.3k | — |
| Cash from operations | £721k | £615k | £121k | £2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −47.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 89.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼499%
- Now −£1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1868%
- Now £158k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 136
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £3.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Berry Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Number Ninety Seven LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oneonefour Restaurant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The F.i.t. Partnership LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- DC Hotels (Bridgwater) LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 52
- Q-Park (Taunton) LimitedLeeds · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 3
- Habitus Park Square LimitedFareham · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £68.8k
- Staff
- —
- Hargreaves Developments LimitedLittlehampton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Dudley Infracare Lift (1) LimitedTewkesbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- Leopard Hotel 10 LimitedBeaconsfield · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £100k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.