Tornado Acquisitions Topco Limited
Registered name: TORNADO ACQUISITIONS TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limited groupTornado Acquisitions Topco Limited made £12.9m revenue and a £430k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Tornado Acquisitions Topco Limited’s revenue was £12.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with a loss of £430k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£9.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£430k |
| Profit (best available) | −£430k |
| Employees (average) | 20 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −3.3% |
| Gross margin | 28% |
| Revenue per employee | £646k |
| Profit per employee | −£21.5k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £646k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MPRC Europe Limited75–100%
- Tornado Acquisitions Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Tornado Acquisitions Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (11)
- Adapt Biogas Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alphabet Equityco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bernard Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bestla UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kareela Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lalune Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Macquarie Euro LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meteor UK Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Redini Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taranis Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thetis Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£430k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.