Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12143137 · Incorporated 7 Aug 2019

Inta Electrical Services Ltd

Registered name: INTA ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

Inta Electrical Services Ltd made £5.5m revenue and £123k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.

Inta Electrical Services Ltd’s revenue grew 39% to £5.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £123k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electrical equipment” and is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 33140Repair of electrical equipment
Status
Active
Location
Hemel Hempstead, South East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£5.5m
Growth ▲39.1%
Profit
£123k
Growth ▲186.4%
Profit margin
2.2%
Gross 15.2%
Employees
9
Change ▼25%
Profit / employee
£13.6k
Revenue/employee £608k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———£3.9m£5.5m
Cost of sales———£3.3m£4.6m
Gross profit———£659k£833k
Operating profit———£45.6k£166k
Profit before tax———£45.6k£166k
Profit after tax———£42.8k£123k
Profit (best available)———£42.8k£123k
Employees (average)121315129
Ratios
Profit margin———1.1%2.2%
Gross margin———16.7%15.2%
Revenue per employee———£328k£608k
Profit per employee———£3.6k£13.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth————▲39.1%
Profit growth————▲186.4%
Headcount growth—▲8.3%▲15.4%▼20%▼25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.7k£219k£96k£60.4k£262k
Net assets£68.5k£119k£123k£86.2k£136k
Fixed assets£3.8k£9.3k£8.2k£42.9k£34k
Current assets£701k£913k£690k£519k£1.2m
Debtors£313k£339k£362k£350k£749k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£608k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲58%
Now £136k
Cash at bank
▲333%
Now £262k
Headcount
▼25%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £34k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £123k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.