RTJ Developments Ltd
Registered name: RTJ DEVELOPMENTS LTD
RTJ Developments Ltd made £4.7k revenue and a £24.9k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
RTJ Developments Ltd’s revenue fell 91% to £4.7k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £24.9k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Buckhurst Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Buckhurst Hill, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55.3k | £46.8k | £50.1k | £4.7k |
| Gross profit | £55.3k | £46.8k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £47k | £35.8k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £12k | £779 | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £10.7k | £631 | £7.2k | −£24.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.7k | £631 | £7.2k | −£24.9k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.4% | 1.4% | 14.4% | −535.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.4% | ▲7.2% | ▼90.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94.1% | ▲1044% | ▼444.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £60.4k | £59.9k | £119k | — |
| Net assets | £5.5k | £6.2k | £13.4k | −£11.5k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £0 |
| Current assets | £60.4k | £59.9k | £119k | £482k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −535.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼186%
- Now −£11.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£24.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.