Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12140926 · Incorporated 6 Aug 2019

Quick Cool Solutions Ltd

Registered name: QUICK COOL SOLUTIONS LTD

Quick Cool Solutions Ltd made £662k revenue and a £61.6k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Quick Cool Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £662k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £61.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46690Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Status
Active
Location
Preston, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£662k
Growth ▼10%
Profit
−£61.6k
Growth ▼321.3%
Profit margin
−9.3%
Gross 12.3%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£30.8k
Revenue/employee £331k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£692k£553k£736k£662k
Cost of sales£575k£455k£589k£581k
Gross profit£117k£97.3k£147k£81.3k
Operating profit£7.1k£1.9k£34.5k−£61.6k
Profit before tax£7.1k£2k£34.4k−£61.6k
Profit after tax£5.8k£1.7k£27.8k−£61.6k
Profit (best available)£5.8k£1.7k£27.8k−£61.6k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin0.8%0.3%3.8%−9.3%
Gross margin16.9%17.6%20%12.3%
Revenue per employee£346k£276k£368k£331k
Profit per employee£2.9k£870£13.9k−£30.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼20.2%▲33.2%▼10%
Profit growth—▼70.2%▲1500%▼321.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£38.9k£25.6k£104k£22.5k
Net assets£28k£23.7k£45.6k−£31.9k
Fixed assets£1.7k£1.4k£1.1k£926
Current assets£324k£108k£164k£69.7k
Debtors£285k£82.6k£60.2k£47.2k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−9.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£331k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£30.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼170%
Now −£31.9k
Cash at bank
▼78%
Now £22.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £926
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£61.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.