Sellective Ltd
Registered name: SELLECTIVE LTD
Sellective Ltd made £76.3k revenue and £10.9k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Sellective Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £76.3k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £10.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £57.2k | £65.9k | £84.6k | £76.3k |
| Profit after tax | £26.4k | £17.4k | £24.2k | £10.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £26.4k | £17.4k | £24.2k | £10.9k |
| Staff costs | £11k | £16.3k | £25.2k | £26.7k |
| Employees (average) | -1 | -2 | -2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 46.2% | 26.4% | 28.6% | 14.3% |
| Revenue per employee | −£57.2k | −£32.9k | −£42.3k | £38.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£26.4k | −£8.7k | −£12.1k | £5.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.3% | ▲28.4% | ▼9.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.2% | ▲39.3% | ▼55% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | £2.4k | £2.4k | −£2.3k |
| Fixed assets | £380 | £3k | £3k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £35.5k | −£606 | −£606 | −£1.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼197%
- Now −£2.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £2.4k
Similar profitable businesses
- Kire LimitedDartford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £730
- Staff
- 1
- Basetime Solutions LimitedWelwyn · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £68.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Bowen Data Consultancy LimitedFareham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £58.7k
- Staff
- 1
- TTC - Sustainable Transport LimitedLeamington Spa · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Andrew Williams Consulting LtdRyde · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £28.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Asura LtdEdgware · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £712
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £10.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.