Forter Solutions UK Ltd
Registered name: FORTER SOLUTIONS UK LTD
Forter Solutions UK Ltd made £23.9m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Forter Solutions UK Ltd’s revenue grew 61% to £23.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 71 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Forter Ltd, a company incorporated in Israel, registered address Derech Menachem Begin 156, Tel Aviv 6492108.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £13.7m | £14.8m | £23.9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.5m | £6.8m | £4.1m | £7.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £6.9m | £10.7m | £16.1m |
| Operating profit | −£530k | −£469k | −£2.4m | −£2.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£644k | −£692k | −£2.3m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£644k | −£708k | −£2.3m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£644k | −£708k | −£2.3m | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | — | £10.8m | £12.6m | £16.3m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 58 | 66 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −9.8% | −5.2% | −15.3% | −11.7% |
| Gross margin | 46.5% | 50.4% | 72.1% | 67.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £253k | £236k | £224k | £336k |
| Profit per employee | −£24.8k | −£12.2k | −£34.3k | −£39.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲108.2% | ▲7.8% | ▲61.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲123.1% | ▲13.8% | ▲7.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.3m | £413k | £3m |
| Net assets | −£346k | £95.5k | −£50.9k | −£32.6k |
| Fixed assets | £39k | £47.3k | £30.7k | £186k |
| Current assets | £4m | £6.8m | £5.9m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £2m | £3.1m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £91k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£775k | −£863k | £2.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £336k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£39.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£32.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲618%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▲52%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲507%
- Now £186k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Avance Consulting (Europe) LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £37.4k
- Staff
- 7
- Allsee Technologies LimitedGlasgow · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 58
- Mway Communications LimitedRotherham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 83
- Echo Studios LimitedAldershot · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 187
- Twistedpair LimitedPortsmouth · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Minesoft LtdRichmond · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.