Parkol Marine Holdings Limited
Registered name: PARKOL MARINE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Parkol Marine Holdings Limited made £13.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Parkol Marine Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £13.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.1m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Whitby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £12m | £11.4m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | £12.1m | £11.2m | £9.6m | £11m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £882k | £1.8m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £447k | −£176k | £457k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £435k | −£190k | £434k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £523k | −£138k | £140k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £523k | −£138k | £140k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 64 | 57 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | −1.1% | 1.2% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 10.2% | 7.3% | 15.8% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £182k | £188k | £200k | £249k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | −£2.2k | £2.5k | £19.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.5% | ▼5.2% | ▲19.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼126.3% | — | ▲652.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.5% | ▼10.9% | ▼3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £543k | £546k | £533k | £851k |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £249k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲60%
- Now £851k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Parkol Marine Engineering LtdRev. £13.7m · Profit £737k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.