Springmove Limited
Registered name: SPRINGMOVE LIMITED
Part of Clearbell Capital LLP groupSpringmove Limited made £93.6m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Springmove Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £93.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £1.1m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Croydon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Croydon, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Olympia Partners Limited, a company incorporated in United Kingdom. Olympia Partners Limited is a wholly owned by Olympia Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in Is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.2m | £72.2m | £93.6m |
| Cost of sales | £46.2m | £69.8m | £87.8m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2.4m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | −£326k | −£967k | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m | −£4m | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£4m | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£4m | −£1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.5% | −5.5% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | 6.2% | 3.3% | 6.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £16.4m | £24.1m | £31.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£571k | −£1.3m | −£377k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.6% | ▲29.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £381k | £2.2m | £318k |
| Net assets | −£3.3m | −£7.3m | −£8.5m |
| Current assets | £50.1m | £62.2m | £44.3m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.5m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £404k | £774k | £420k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£377k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £318k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼46%
- Now £420k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Clearbell Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Clearbell Property Partners III GP LLP75–100%
- Olympia Partners Limited75–100%
- Springmove Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- NPT Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spring Techlab LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kellen Homes LimitedWarrington · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 89
- HBB Relocation Services LimitedKegworth · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £66.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 17
- Knight Property Group PLCBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 20
- MG Markey Group LimitedGloucester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 26
- Keon Homes LimitedBurntwood · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 33
- Quick Move Properties LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.