Lapwing Holdco Ltd
Registered name: LAPWING HOLDCO LTD
Lapwing Holdco Ltd made £23.5m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Lapwing Holdco Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £23.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “activities of distribution holding companies” and is based in Pershore; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pershore, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20m | £18.2m | £21.1m | £23.5m |
| Cost of sales | £14.6m | £13m | £15.5m | £17.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.2m | £5.6m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £255k | £182k | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £255k | £182k | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.9m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 63 | 74 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 1% | 5.9% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 26.9% | 28.5% | 26.5% | 27.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £288k | £285k | £297k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.9k | £16.9k | £19.4k |
| Cash conversion | 23.9% | 229.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲16.2% | ▲11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲588.9% | ▲22.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲17.5% | ▲6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.2k | £26.4k | £149k | £36.1k |
| Net assets | £45.8k | £172k | £293k | £95.3k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2.3m | £4m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £27.1k | £103k | £209k | £89.4k |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £2.5m | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £436k | £3.5m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £297k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼67%
- Now £95.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £36.1k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Lapwing UK. LtdRev. £23.5m · Profit £1.7m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.