Yocau Limited
Registered name: YOCAU LIMITED
Yocau Limited made £366k revenue and a £120k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Yocau Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £366k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with a loss of £120k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Oakhanger; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Oakhanger, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £357k | £375k | £366k |
| Cost of sales | £327k | £170k | £158k |
| Gross profit | £30.6k | £206k | £208k |
| Operating profit | −£72.4k | −£56.4k | −£44.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£73k | −£56.4k | −£44.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£129k | −£132k | −£120k |
| Profit (best available) | −£129k | −£132k | −£120k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −36.3% | −35.2% | −32.9% |
| Gross margin | 8.6% | 54.8% | 56.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.8k | £46.9k | £52.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£10.8k | −£16.5k | −£17.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▼2.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £500 | £503 | £502 |
| Net assets | −£129k | −£123k | £7.6k |
| Fixed assets | £513 | £513 | £513 |
| Current assets | £76.3k | £104k | £75.5k |
| Debtors | £71.1k | £98k | £68.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £52.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£17.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £7.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £502
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £513
Similar profitable businesses
- Guy Inns LimitedGreat Bookham · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £368k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 9
- The Ostrich Inn Newland LtdLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £371k
- Profit
- £1.6k
- Staff
- 11
- Carothy Company LtdLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £373k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 0
- Pick and Davy LimitedNottingham · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £358k
- Profit
- £8k
- Staff
- 8
- Nia Roo Management LtdGlasgow · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £374k
- Profit
- £6.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Red Lion Inn Newbrough LimitedHexham · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £356k
- Profit
- £31.8k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit −£120k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.