Mawtraining Solutions Ltd
Registered name: MAWTRAINING SOLUTIONS LTD
Mawtraining Solutions Ltd made £4.3k revenue and a £872 loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Mawtraining Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 71% to £4.3k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £872 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.7k | £30.5k | £14.9k | £4.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £22.7k | £30.5k | £14.9k | £4.3k |
| Operating profit | £7.1k | −£1.2k | −£4.8k | −£872 |
| Profit before tax | £7.1k | −£1.2k | −£4.8k | −£872 |
| Profit after tax | £7.1k | −£1.2k | −£4.8k | −£872 |
| Profit (best available) | £7.1k | −£1.2k | −£4.8k | −£872 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 31.3% | −4% | −32% | −20.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.7k | £15.3k | £7.4k | £2.2k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | −£612 | −£2.4k | −£436 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.8% | ▼51.2% | ▼70.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼117.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £700 | £1.6k | £777 | £426 |
| Net assets | −£6.4k | −£4.7k | −£4.5k | −£3.9k |
| Fixed assets | £3.2k | £2.4k | £1.6k | £800 |
| Current assets | £4.6k | £4.8k | £4k | £3.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −20.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£436
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £426
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £800
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£872), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.