Dance Hub Birmingham CIC
Registered name: DANCE HUB BIRMINGHAM CIC
Dance Hub Birmingham CIC made £173k revenue and a £657 loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Dance Hub Birmingham CIC’s revenue fell 46% to £173k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £657 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £171k | £322k | £173k |
| Cost of sales | £113k | £140k | £87.8k |
| Gross profit | £58.1k | £182k | £85.2k |
| Operating profit | −£36.7k | £93.3k | £9.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£36.7k | £93.3k | £9.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£36.7k | £90.9k | −£657 |
| Profit (best available) | −£36.7k | £90.9k | −£657 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −21.5% | 28.2% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 34% | 56.4% | 49.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲88.6% | ▼46.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £145k | £168k | £169k |
| Net assets | −£93.3k | −£2.5k | −£499 |
| Current assets | £256k | £432k | £458k |
| Debtors | £27.4k | £0 | £22k |
| Deferred income | £227k | £435k | £458k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 264.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£499
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £169k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £458k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ragtag Arts C.I.C.Kendal · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £185k
- Profit
- £11.9k
- Staff
- 5
- London Sculpture Workshop CICLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £141k
- Profit
- £9.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Pangaea Sculptors' Centre Community Interest CompanyLeamington Spa · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £134k
- Profit
- £10.7k
- Staff
- 7
- A4Y Scotland LtdGlasgow · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £224k
- Profit
- £11.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Maryhill Open Artspace CICGlasgow · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £130k
- Profit
- £16.7k
- Staff
- 4
- Assembly House CICLeeds · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £17.9k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£657), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.