Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12044795 · Incorporated 11 Jun 2019

Osnosh CIC

Registered name: OSNOSH CIC

Osnosh CIC made £36.9k revenue and a £1.7k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2023.

Osnosh CIC’s revenue grew 40% to £36.9k in the year to 30 Jun 2023, with a loss of £1.7k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Oswestry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Oswestry, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£36.9k
Growth ▲40.2%
Profit
−£1.7k
Growth ▼426.3%
Profit margin
−4.7%
Gross 67.7%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£435
Revenue/employee £9.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£26.3k£36.9k
Cost of sales£10k£11.9k
Gross profit£16.3k£25k
Operating profit£658−£1.7k
Profit before tax£658−£1.7k
Profit after tax£533−£1.7k
Profit (best available)£533−£1.7k
Employees (average)44
Ratios
Profit margin2%−4.7%
Gross margin62.1%67.7%
Revenue per employee£6.6k£9.2k
Profit per employee£133−£435
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲40.2%
Profit growth—▼426.3%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£18.1k£52.5k
Net assets£5.8k£4.2k
Fixed assets£0£935
Current assets£19.2k£53.6k
Debtors£1.1k£1.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−4.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
67.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£9.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£435
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼28%
Now £4.2k
Cash at bank
▲191%
Now £52.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £935
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 (profit −£1.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.