Mahalakshmi Karri Ltd
Registered name: MAHALAKSHMI KARRI LTD
Mahalakshmi Karri Ltd made £38.7k revenue and £17.9k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Mahalakshmi Karri Ltd’s revenue fell 42% to £38.7k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £17.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in Grantham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grantham, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £164k | £112k | £66.9k | £38.7k |
| Gross profit | £164k | £112k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £82.3k | £92k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £82.3k | £92k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £66.6k | £71.4k | £42.6k | £17.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £66.6k | £71.4k | £42.6k | £17.9k |
| Staff costs | — | £8.8k | £9.3k | £10.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 40.6% | 63.8% | 63.7% | 46.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £164k | £112k | £33.4k | £19.3k |
| Profit per employee | £66.6k | £71.4k | £21.3k | £8.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼31.8% | ▼40.2% | ▼42.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▼40.3% | ▼58% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £143k | £159k | — | — |
| Net assets | £121k | £138k | £182k | £170k |
| Current assets | £143k | £159k | £193k | £175k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 46.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £170k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Di Mario Consultancy LimitedLondon · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £90.6k
- Staff
- 0
- DR Paul Venables Consultant Cardiologist LtdIpswich · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £34.4k
- Staff
- 2
- VG Views LimitedGlasgow · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £78.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Somniance LimitedAberdeen · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £73.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Anjali Medical LimitedBelfast · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £73.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £17.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.