B Side Barbers Ltd
Registered name: B SIDE BARBERS LTD
B Side Barbers Ltd made £71.4k revenue and £13.9k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
B Side Barbers Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £71.4k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £13.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “hairdressing and other beauty treatment” and is based in Newbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newbury, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £72k | £79.7k | £73.2k | £71.4k |
| Profit after tax | £25.1k | £26.2k | £19.5k | £13.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £25.1k | £26.2k | £19.5k | £13.9k |
| Staff costs | £7k | £9.1k | £9.1k | £8.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 34.9% | 32.9% | 26.7% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £79.7k | £73.2k | £71.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £26.2k | £19.5k | £13.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▼8.2% | ▼2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼25.6% | ▼28.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £3.4k | £3.2k | £3.2k | £2.6k |
| Fixed assets | £10k | £8.2k | £6.7k | £5.5k |
| Current assets | £2.8k | £3.4k | £2.5k | £862 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £2.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £5.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Betha Beauty Studio LtdLondon · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.6k
- Staff
- 5
- Tan Tropez Dartford LtdDartford · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Ishi Style LtdEdinburgh · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Nails Lounge LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 8
- F & F Hairdressing LimitedWakefield · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Beau Tangles LimitedFareham · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £24.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £13.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.