The Cambium Group UK Holdings Limited
Registered name: THE CAMBIUM GROUP UK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Castelnau Group Limited groupThe Cambium Group UK Holdings Limited made £17.7m revenue and a £715k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Cambium Group UK Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £17.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £715k and 96 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is Castelnau Group Limited, a company registered in Guernsey and listed on the London Stock Exchange. Castelnau Group Limited is the largest company which prepares cons”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £18.3m | £17.7m |
| Cost of sales | £16.6m | £13.9m | £11.6m | £10.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.7m | £7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£6.5m | −£4.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£6.5m | −£4.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.1m | £319k | −£554k | −£715k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.1m | £319k | −£554k | −£715k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £6.4m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 122 | 96 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −3% | −4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 36.6% | 39.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £150k | £185k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£4.5k | −£7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼273.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼21.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £706k | £292k | £444k | £503k |
| Net assets | — | £31.6m | £36.2m | £40m |
| Fixed assets | £620k | £589k | £17.4m | £18.5m |
| Current assets | £20.7m | £28.6m | £34.3m | £34.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £3.7k | £4.7k |
| Deferred income | £6.5k | £42.4k | £31.3k | £28.5k |
| Cash from operations | — | £2.2m | −£5.1m | −£281k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £185k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 104.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £40m
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £503k
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 96
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £28.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £18.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Castelnau Group Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- The Cambium Group UK Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Cambium Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little List LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prezola LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Rock My Wedding LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wedding List Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cru London LimitedDartford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 10
- Fulcrum Infrastructure Group LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 44
- HFH Healthcare LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 508
- C.W. Russell LtdRichmond · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 76
- Cable and Accessories (Northern Ireland)limitedDerry City · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 55
- The Optoplast Actman Eyewear Co LimitedLiverpool · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £475k
- Staff
- 100
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£715k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.