Baxter Interior Design Ltd
Registered name: BAXTER INTERIOR DESIGN LTD
Baxter Interior Design Ltd made £87.4k revenue and £3.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Baxter Interior Design Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £87.4k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Brighton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.8k | £80k | £106k | £87.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£16.2k | £5k | £4.2k | £3.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£16.2k | £5k | £4.2k | £3.7k |
| Staff costs | £26.4k | £36.7k | £32.4k | £21k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −71.1% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 4.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £40k | £53.1k | £87.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.5k | £2.1k | £3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲250.4% | ▲32.7% | ▼17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼16.6% | ▼11.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £7.4k | £7.1k | £24.7k | £24.1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £380 | £817 | £2.7k |
| Current assets | £7.4k | £7.1k | £24k | £21.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £24.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲234%
- Now £2.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.