Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12018936 · Incorporated 28 May 2019

DBK Aero Ltd

Registered name: DBK AERO LTD

DBK Aero Ltd made £84.4k profit in the year to 31 May 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

DBK Aero Ltd reported £84.4k profit in the year to 31 May 2026, up 65% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “service activities incidental to air transportation” and is based in Lancing; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Lancing, South East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is under the management and control of the director, Mrs D Kennedy.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2026

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£84.4k
Growth ▲64.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change ▼25%
Profit / employee
£28.1k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 202531 May 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax———£51.3k£84.4k
Profit (best available)———£51.3k£84.4k
Employees (average)11143
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee———£12.8k£28.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth————▲64.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲300%▼25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3k£59.6k£26.8k£9k£17.7k
Net assets£59.9k£68.3k£305k£241k£234k
Fixed assets£2.1k£1.6k£1.3k£943£67.7k
Current assets£196k£174k£440k£299k£572k
Debtors£194k£104k£286k£128k£425k
Deferred income———£5.5k£5.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£28.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £234k
Cash at bank
▲98%
Now £17.7k
Headcount
▼25%
Now 3
Deferred income
0%
Now £5.5k
Fixed assets
▲7081%
Now £67.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £84.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.