Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12012534 · Incorporated 22 May 2019

Adviser Services Holdings Limited

Registered name: ADVISER SERVICES HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Adviser Services Group Holdings Limited group

Adviser Services Holdings Limited made £11.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Adviser Services Holdings Limited reported £11.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 69 employees. The company is classified under “activities auxiliary to financial intermediation” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Knutsford, North West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£11.8m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
69
Change ▼19.8%
Profit / employee
£171k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£65.3m£65.8m£78.1m—
Profit before tax−£576k−£192k−£5.6m£11.8m
Profit after tax−£3.4m−£4.7m−£5.6m£11.8m
Profit (best available)−£3.4m−£4.7m−£5.6m£11.8m
Staff costs£2.6m£3.4m£3.7m£4.7m
Employees (average)39698669
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£86.4k−£67.8k−£64.9k£171k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲76.9%▲24.6%▼19.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.5m£715k£607k£63.4k
Net assets£6.1m£2.6m−£1.9m£1.3m
Fixed assets£10.4m£21.2m£22.5m£10.2m
Current assets£6.3m£1.2m£2.9m£4.2m
Debtors£0£0£0£32.5k
Deferred income£304k£424k£489k£686k
Cash from operations−£1.1m£1.3m£2.5m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£171k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼90%
Now £63.4k
Headcount
▼20%
Now 69
Deferred income
▲40%
Now £686k
Fixed assets
▼55%
Now £10.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Adviser Services Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Adviser Services Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £11.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.