Emow Security Services Ltd
Registered name: EMOW SECURITY SERVICES LTD
Emow Security Services Ltd made £86.9k revenue and £14.1k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Emow Security Services Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £86.9k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £14.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82.5k | £114k | £89.6k | £86.9k |
| Profit after tax | £7.3k | £12.7k | £9.7k | £14.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £7.3k | £12.7k | £9.7k | £14.1k |
| Staff costs | £60k | £74.7k | £36.2k | £38.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 11.1% | 10.8% | 16.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £38k | £44.8k | £43.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.2k | £4.9k | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.1% | ▼21.3% | ▼3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲73.8% | ▼23.4% | ▲45% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £105k | £101k | £35.3k | £21.9k |
| Fixed assets | £16.7k | £16.9k | £16.9k | £10.2k |
| Current assets | £88k | £84.5k | £18.4k | £11.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £21.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼40%
- Now £10.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Sharp Security Systems LtdHitchin · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £32.1k
- Staff
- 2
- On Point Fire and Security LimitedWednesbury · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £162k
- Profit
- £28.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Global Safe Security LimitedBarking · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £163k
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Berserk Security LtdLondon · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £165k
- Profit
- £5.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Advanced Locking and Locksmithing LimitedEastleigh · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £197k
- Profit
- £34.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Lke Installations LimitedSevenoaks · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £207k
- Profit
- £151
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £14.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.