Bloc Asset Co Limited
Registered name: BLOC ASSET CO LIMITED
Part of Arora Holdings Limited groupBloc Asset Co Limited made £10.5m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Bloc Asset Co Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £10.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £1.4m. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London Heathrow Airport; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London Heathrow Airport, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £12m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | −£123k | −£137k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £11.9m | £10.4m |
| Operating profit | −£86.6k | −£86.5k | −£86.6k | £301k | −£1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £394k | £191k | −£714k | −£1.2m | −£790k |
| Profit after tax | £376k | £191k | −£714k | −£1.4m | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £376k | £191k | −£714k | −£1.4m | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −11.5% | −13.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 99% | 98.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▼12.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49.3% | ▼474.8% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £252k | £238k | £1.5k | — | — |
| Net assets | £805k | £996k | £281k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £545k | £545k | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £20.4m | £20.7m | £20m | — | — |
| Debtors | £20.1m | £20.5m | £20m | — | — |
| Deferred income | £176k | £163k | £160k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arora Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arora Holdco Limited75–100%
- Arora Hotels Limited75–100%
- Bloc Hotel Group Limited75–100%
- Bloc Asset Co Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bloc Hotel Operations LimitedRev. £12.3m · Profit £2m
- Bloc ST. Paul's Birmingham LimitedRev. £360k · Profit −£407k
- Bloc Gatwick LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Bloc Glasgow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bloc Grand Central LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boxbuild LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.