Jaja Finance Holding (UK) Limited
Registered name: JAJA FINANCE HOLDING (UK) LIMITED
Part of TDR Capital LLP groupJaja Finance Holding (UK) Limited made £71.7m revenue and a £60.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Jaja Finance Holding (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 41% to £71.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £60.6m and 207 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.9m | £51m | £71.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£18.4m | −£39.5m | −£71m |
| Gross profit | £15.4m | £11.5m | £735k |
| Operating profit | −£31.1m | −£41.2m | −£60.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£38.2m | −£41.2m | −£60.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£38.2m | −£41.5m | −£60.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£38.2m | −£41.5m | −£60.6m |
| Employees (average) | 166 | 177 | 207 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −112.9% | −81.3% | −84.5% |
| Gross margin | 45.6% | 22.6% | 1% |
| Revenue per employee | £204k | £288k | £346k |
| Profit per employee | −£230k | −£234k | −£293k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.6% | ▲40.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲17% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −84.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £346k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£293k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 207
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TDR Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- TDR Capital General Partner III Limited75–100%
- Jaja Finance Holding (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Jaja Finance (Investco) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jaja Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Bellis Finco PLCRev. £25.9bn · Profit −£716m
- Bellis Financial Investments 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bellis Noncore 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tme Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tme Topco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£60.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.