Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11980378 · Incorporated 7 May 2019

Recruit&construct Ltd

Registered name: RECRUIT&CONSTRUCT LTD

Recruit&construct Ltd made £253k revenue and £8.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Recruit&construct Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £253k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £8.6k profit and 25 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Leeds; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£253k
Growth ▼12.3%
Profit
£8.6k
Growth ▼21%
Profit margin
3.4%
 
Employees
25
Change ▲2400%
Profit / employee
£342
Revenue/employee £10.1k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

6 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202031 May 202131 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£0£113k£239k£288k£253k
Profit after tax—£0£4.2k£8.6k£10.8k£8.6k
Profit (best available)—£0£4.2k£8.6k£10.8k£8.6k
Staff costs—£0£45.6k£103k£126k£190k
Employees (average)—01114125
Ratios
Profit margin——3.8%3.6%3.8%3.4%
Revenue per employee——£10.3k£17k£288k£10.1k
Profit per employee——£385£618£10.8k£342
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲111.5%▲20.9%▼12.3%
Profit growth———▲104.1%▲25.3%▼21%
Headcount growth———▲27.3%▼92.9%▲2400%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£100£0£5.4k£0£0£7.1k
Fixed assets—£0£5.4k£5.6k£10.7k£6.5k
Current assets—£0—£10.8k£5.5k£540
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£10.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£342
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £7.1k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲2400%
Now 25
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼39%
Now £6.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £8.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.