Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11979646

Pre Care Services LtdDissolved

Registered name: PRE CARE SERVICES LTD

Pre Care Services Ltd made £1.8m revenue and £24.1k profit in the year to 31 May 2023.

Pre Care Services Ltd’s revenue grew 222% to £1.8m in the year to 31 May 2023, with £24.1k profit and 50 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 May 2023

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£1.8m
Growth ▲221.6%
Profit
£24.1k
Growth ▲382.6%
Profit margin
1.4%
Gross 94.7%
Employees
50
Change ▲78.6%
Profit / employee
£483
Revenue/employee £35.2k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£547k£1.8m
Cost of sales£11.9k£93.7k
Gross profit£535k£1.7m
Operating profit£6.3k£34.4k
Profit before tax£6.3k£30.6k
Profit after tax£5k£24.1k
Profit (best available)£5k£24.1k
Employees (average)2850
Ratios
Profit margin0.9%1.4%
Gross margin97.8%94.7%
Revenue per employee£19.5k£35.2k
Profit per employee£179£483
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲221.6%
Profit growth—▲382.6%
Headcount growth—▲78.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.5k£3.8k
Net assets−£3.6k£7.3k
Fixed assets£1.2k£12.8k
Current assets£15.8k£75.8k
Debtors£10.3k£64k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
94.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£35.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£483
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £7.3k
Cash at bank
▼30%
Now £3.8k
Headcount
▲79%
Now 50
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲967%
Now £12.8k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit £24.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.