Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11977438 · Incorporated 3 May 2019

P&a Property Sourcing Ltd

Registered name: P&A PROPERTY SOURCING LTD

P&a Property Sourcing Ltd made £154k revenue and £42.1k profit in the year to 31 May 2023.

P&a Property Sourcing Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £154k in the year to 31 May 2023, with £42.1k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “real estate agencies” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68310Real estate agencies
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£154k
Growth ▲17.7%
Profit
£42.1k
Growth ▲64.1%
Profit margin
27.3%
 
Employees
5
Change ▲150%
Profit / employee
£8.4k
Revenue/employee £30.8k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202131 May 202231 May 2023
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£131k£154k
Profit after tax—£25.6k£42.1k
Profit (best available)—£25.6k£42.1k
Staff costs—£12.9k£47.7k
Employees (average)225
Ratios
Profit margin—19.6%27.3%
Revenue per employee—£65.5k£30.8k
Profit per employee—£12.8k£8.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲17.7%
Profit growth——▲64.1%
Headcount growth—0%▲150%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42.2k£46.1k—
Net assets£17.9k£8.8k£33.2k
Fixed assets£294£1.4k£2.5k
Current assets£47.5k£56.4k£56.1k
Debtors£279£2.9k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
27.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£30.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲279%
Now £33.2k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲150%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲75%
Now £2.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit £42.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.