Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11974493 · Incorporated 1 May 2019

Adventure Access CIC

Registered name: ADVENTURE ACCESS CIC

Adventure Access CIC made £84.6k revenue and a £22.1k loss in the year to 31 May 2026.

Adventure Access CIC’s revenue grew 82% to £84.6k in the year to 31 May 2026, with a loss of £22.1k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Stockton-on-Tees; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Stockton-on-Tees, North East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamDoing more with less
Revenue
£84.6k
Growth ▲82.4%
Profit
−£22.1k
Growth ▼117.6%
Profit margin
−26.1%
Gross 93.4%
Employees
2
Change ▼33.3%
Profit / employee
−£11k
Revenue/employee £42.3k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 202531 May 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£103k£94.8k£64.6k£46.4k£84.6k
Cost of sales£26.5k£26.1k—£7.2k£5.6k
Gross profit£77k£68.7k£64.6k£46.4k£79k
Operating profit£4.1k£10.1k£152k£126k−£22.1k
Profit before tax£3.6k£9.6k£152k£126k−£22.1k
Profit after tax£3.6k£9.6k£152k£126k−£22.1k
Profit (best available)£3.6k£9.6k£152k£126k−£22.1k
Employees (average)63332
Ratios
Profit margin3.5%10.1%234.6%271.2%−26.1%
Gross margin74.4%72.5%100%100%93.4%
Revenue per employee£17.2k£31.6k£21.5k£15.5k£42.3k
Profit per employee£606£3.2k£50.5k£41.9k−£11k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼8.4%▼31.8%▼28.2%▲82.4%
Profit growth—▲164.2%▲1478%▼17%▼117.6%
Headcount growth—▼50%0%0%▼33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5k£9.8k£14.2k£9.3k£9.4k
Net assets£21.9k£31.5k£58.9k£66.3k£44k
Fixed assets£40.5k£36.7k£59.3k£65.1k£52.1k
Current assets£1.7k£10.2k£14.2k£9.6k£9.4k
Deferred income£840£1.1k———
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−26.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
93.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£42.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£11k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
61.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼34%
Now £44k
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £9.4k
Headcount
▼33%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £52.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit −£22.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.