Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11972563 · Incorporated 1 May 2019

Danny Hanson Ltd

Registered name: DANNY HANSON LTD

Danny Hanson Ltd made £73k revenue and £10.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Danny Hanson Ltd’s revenue fell 11% to £73k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £10.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 42110Construction of roads and motorways
Status
Active
Location
Wednesbury, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£73k
Growth ▼11.2%
Profit
£10.2k
Growth ▼66.8%
Profit margin
13.9%
Gross 50.8%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£10.2k
Revenue/employee £73k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£0£0£82.2k£73k
Cost of sales—£16.1k£19k£35.9k
Gross profit—£33.5k£63.2k£37.1k
Operating profit—£21.7k£37.6k£12.9k
Profit before tax£0£0£37.7k£12.9k
Profit after tax£0£0£30.6k£10.2k
Profit (best available)£0£0£30.6k£10.2k
Employees (average)0011
Ratios
Profit margin——37.2%13.9%
Gross margin——76.8%50.8%
Revenue per employee——£82.2k£73k
Profit per employee——£30.6k£10.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼11.2%
Profit growth———▼66.8%
Headcount growth———0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£19.7k£19.7k£15.1k£13.1k
Net assets£6.7k£6.7k£28.3k£28.5k
Fixed assets£4.5k£4.5k£4.5k£3k
Current assets—£25.5k£42.2k£55.1k
Debtors—£11.2k£27.2k£42k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
50.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£73k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
57.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £28.5k
Cash at bank
▼13%
Now £13.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼33%
Now £3k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £10.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.