Orient Industrial Holdings Limited
Registered name: ORIENT INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Orient Industrial Holdings Limited made £56.5m revenue and a £7.5m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Orient Industrial Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £56.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £7.5m and 309 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Sutton Coldfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.9m | £45.2m | £65.1m | £56.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £30.3m | £51.7m | £38.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £14.9m | £13.5m | £17.6m |
| Operating profit | — | −£1.8m | −£3.3m | −£7.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£2.1m | −£3.3m | −£7.8m |
| Profit after tax | £841k | £200k | £52 | −£7.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £841k | £200k | £52 | −£7.5m |
| Staff costs | £9.1m | £11.3m | £11.8m | £17m |
| Employees (average) | 197 | 232 | 249 | 309 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 0.4% | 0% | −13.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 33% | 20.7% | 31.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £195k | £262k | £183k |
| Profit per employee | £4.3k | £862 | £0 | −£24.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.5% | ▲44% | ▼13.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼76.2% | ▼100% | ▼14482965% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.8% | ▲7.3% | ▲24.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £200k | £49.9k | £49.9k | £49.9k |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £6m | £6m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £30.3m | £26.6m | £23.7m | £17.4m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £6.8m | £7.8m | £13.4m | £14m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£2.2m | −£7.4m | −£1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £183k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £49.9k
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 309
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £17.4m
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£7.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.