Glfa Co Limited
Registered name: GLFA CO LIMITED
Glfa Co Limited made £310k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Glfa Co Limited reported £310k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 44% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in Skelmersdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Skelmersdale, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “There is no individual or company that is the ultimate controlling party of the company.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £22m | £27.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.6m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.1m | £215k | £310k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.1m | £215k | £310k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £27.1k | £27.7k |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 138 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | £8.3k | £215k | £310k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.8% | ▼81.2% | ▲44.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▼99.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £243 | £181 | £3.2k | £120 |
| Net assets | £49.5k | £65.2k | £3.8m | £6.5m |
| Fixed assets | £7.4m | £7.4m | £5.9m | £23.4m |
| Current assets | £5.8k | £2.4k | £11.6k | £181 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £26.8k | £9.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £310k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲74%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £120
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼66%
- Now £9.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲296%
- Now £23.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Graylaw Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £303k
- Graylaw Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Meir Properties Limited 25–50%
- Oakfield Manor Estates Limited 25–50%
- Sa Boyd Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kelda Finance (NO.1) LimitedLeeds · Financial management
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £72.6m
- Staff
- 4,481
- Sirius UK1 LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £71.7m
- Profit
- £15.2m
- Staff
- 170
- Forvis Mazars Financial Planning LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 114
- Ambrosia Capital LtdLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
- Forisgfs UK LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 109
- Centrus Corporate Finance LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £310k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.