Supported Living and Learning Solutions C.I.C.
Registered name: SUPPORTED LIVING AND LEARNING SOLUTIONS C.I.C.
Supported Living and Learning Solutions C.I.C. made £958k revenue and a £374k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Supported Living and Learning Solutions C.I.C.’s revenue fell 46% to £958k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £374k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £958k |
| Cost of sales | £709k | £665k |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £292k |
| Operating profit | £341k | −£374k |
| Profit before tax | £341k | −£374k |
| Profit after tax | £256k | −£374k |
| Profit (best available) | £256k | −£374k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 14.4% | −39% |
| Gross margin | 60.2% | 30.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £594k | £319k |
| Profit per employee | £85.3k | −£125k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼46.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼246% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £609k | £171k |
| Net assets | £453k | £79.3k |
| Current assets | £609k | £171k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −39%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £319k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£125k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼83%
- Now £79.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £171k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Matty's Place C.I.C.Birmingham · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £876k
- Profit
- £1.7k
- Staff
- 9
- We Care Homes C.I.C.London · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 12
- Ohf Adel LimitedLondon · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 0
- Haddon Court LimitedBlackpool · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £46.6k
- Staff
- 33
- WT RB Propco 5 LtdLondon · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- —
- Blake Court LimitedWarwick · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £787k
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£374k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.