Hyun Properties Ltd
Registered name: HYUN PROPERTIES LTD
Hyun Properties Ltd made £71.6k revenue and a £25.2k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Hyun Properties Ltd’s revenue grew 201% to £71.6k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £25.2k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “leasing of intellectual property and similar products, except copyright works” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.2k | £38.5k | £23.8k | £71.6k |
| Cost of sales | — | £563 | £1.9k | £2.1k |
| Gross profit | — | £37.9k | £21.9k | £69.5k |
| Operating profit | — | −£20.6k | −£19.3k | −£25.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£20.6k | −£19.3k | −£25.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£17.5k | −£20.7k | −£19.3k | −£25.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£17.5k | −£20.7k | −£19.3k | −£25.2k |
| Staff costs | £29.1k | £30.9k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −79% | −53.8% | −81% | −35.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 98.5% | 92% | 97.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £12.8k | £7.9k | £23.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.9k | −£6.4k | −£8.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲73.5% | ▼38.3% | ▲201.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £0 | £4.5k |
| Net assets | £237k | £320k | £320k | £310k |
| Fixed assets | £237k | £320k | £320k | £320k |
| Current assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £4.5k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −35.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 447%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £310k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £4.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £320k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Mill Hill Education Group International LimitedLondon · Leasing of intellectual property and similar products, except copyright works
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £97k
- Staff
- —
- West Holidays LimitedTaynuilt · Leasing of intellectual property and similar products, except copyright works
- Revenue
- £174k
- Profit
- £24.3k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£25.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.