Camo Aero Ltd
Registered name: CAMO AERO LTD
Camo Aero Ltd made £88.3k revenue and £36.5k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Camo Aero Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £88.3k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £36.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Biggin Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Biggin Hill, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £93.3k | £88.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £15.7k | £9.7k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £77.6k | £78.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £37.8k | £38.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £29.9k | £36.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £29.9k | £36.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 32.1% | 41.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 83.2% | 89% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼5.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲22% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £7.3k | £11.9k | £10.1k |
| Net assets | −£22.4k | −£22k | −£27.6k | −£22.6k |
| Fixed assets | £13.8k | £19.7k | £15.7k | £23.3k |
| Current assets | £3.3k | £7.3k | £11.9k | £10.1k |
| Debtors | £1 | £0 | £0 | £1 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 41.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£22.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £10.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲48%
- Now £23.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Novus 1 LimitedCheltenham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Beautech Services LimitedBolton · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £36.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.