Ardmore Major Projects Ltd
Registered name: ARDMORE MAJOR PROJECTS LTD
Part of Ardmore Group Holdings Ltd groupArdmore Major Projects Ltd made £98.1m revenue and a £29.3m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Ardmore Major Projects Ltd’s revenue grew 66% to £98.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £29.3m and 107 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.9m | £59m | £98.1m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £62.9m | £122m |
| Gross profit | £531k | −£3.9m | −£24m |
| Profit before tax | £34k | −£6m | −£29.3m |
| Profit after tax | £34k | −£5.3m | −£29.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £34k | −£5.3m | −£29.3m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £670k | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 62 | 107 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | −9% | −29.8% |
| Gross margin | 3.8% | −6.6% | −24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £7m | £951k | £917k |
| Profit per employee | £17k | −£85.9k | −£273k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲324% | ▲66.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15750% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3000% | ▲72.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £6.8m | £9.7m |
| Net assets | £390k | −£4.9m | −£34.2m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £17.8m | £24.5m |
| Debtors | £421k | £4.5m | £9.5m |
| Deferred income | £234k | £4.4m | £16.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −24.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £917k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£273k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£34.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £9.7m
- Headcount
- ▲73%
- Now 107
- Deferred income
- ▲272%
- Now £16.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardmore Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ardmore Group Limited75–100%
- Ardmore Construction Group Ltd75–100%
- Ardmore Major Projects Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Ardmore Fitout LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Ardmore Hotels & Commercial LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Ardmore Regeneration LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Landmark Facades LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rowland Group LimitedStanifield Lane, Leyland · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 90
- Carey London LimitedST. Albans · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £96.6m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 22
- Buxted Construction LimitedNR Uckfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £92.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 89
- T & W Civil Engineering LimitedSheffield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 56
- Bancon Homes LimitedBanchory · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £78.3m
- Profit
- £2.7k
- Staff
- 89
- Jaysam Contractors LimitedMiddlesex · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £77.9m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£29.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.