Maida Vale School Limited
Registered name: MAIDA VALE SCHOOL LIMITED
Part of Gardener Schools Group Limited groupMaida Vale School Limited made £5.9m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Maida Vale School Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £5.9m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 63 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3m | £4.4m | £4.9m | £5.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2.6m | £3.4m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | −£820k | −£445k | −£878k | −£116k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.3m | −£1.5m | −£2.3m | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.5m | −£1.5m | −£2.4m | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5m | −£1.5m | −£2.4m | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £3.3m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 48 | 60 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −49.4% | −34.9% | −48.7% | −24.6% |
| Gross margin | 38.4% | 40.3% | 29.9% | 31.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £84.4k | £91.2k | £81.3k | £93.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£41.7k | −£31.9k | −£39.6k | −£23k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲44.1% | ▲11.4% | ▲21.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▲25% | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £212k | £236k | £162k | £283k |
| Net assets | −£7.1m | −£8.6m | −£11m | −£12.5m |
| Fixed assets | £35.4m | £34.9m | £34.5m | £33.8m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.9m | £375k | £505k |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.6m | £85.4k | £128k |
| Deferred income | £92k | £376k | £655k | £268k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £93.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 572.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£12.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲75%
- Now £283k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▼59%
- Now £268k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £33.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gardener Schools Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Maida Vale School Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Kew House School LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £1.5m
- Gardener (Kew) Café LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gardener Nurseries Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Egerton-Rothesay School LimitedBerkhamsted · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 156
- Mount House School LimitedBolton · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £96.9k
- Staff
- 75
- Kedleston (Wings Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 88
- Brampton Educational Services LimitedGreenford · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £635k
- Staff
- 70
- Twycross House School LimitedAtherstone · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £821k
- Staff
- 83
- Overley Hall LimitedShropshire · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- 132
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.