Ardmore Construction Group Ltd
Registered name: ARDMORE CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD
Part of Ardmore Group Holdings Ltd groupArdmore Construction Group Ltd made £344m revenue and a £42.6m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Ardmore Construction Group Ltd’s revenue fell 14% to £344m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £42.6m and 541 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Leigh-on-Sea
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £434m | £401m | £344m |
| Cost of sales | −£412m | −£400m | −£365m |
| Gross profit | £22.3m | £1.4m | −£21.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | −£16.5m | −£42.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | −£16.5m | −£42.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | −£15.7m | −£42.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | −£15.7m | −£42.6m |
| Employees (average) | 432 | 454 | 541 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | −3.9% | −12.4% |
| Gross margin | 5.1% | 0.3% | −6.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £884k | £636k |
| Profit per employee | £2.4k | −£34.7k | −£78.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.5% | ▼14.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1617% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▲19.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −6.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £636k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£78.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 541
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardmore Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ardmore Group Limited75–100%
- Ardmore Construction Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Ardmore Major Projects LtdIn AdministrationRev. £98.1m · Profit −£29.3m
- Ardmore Fitout LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Ardmore Hotels & Commercial LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Ardmore Regeneration LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Landmark Facades LtdIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£42.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.