Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11890551 · Incorporated 19 Mar 2019

Ardmore Construction Group Ltd

Registered name: ARDMORE CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD

Part of Ardmore Group Holdings Ltd group

Ardmore Construction Group Ltd made £344m revenue and a £42.6m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.

Ardmore Construction Group Ltd’s revenue fell 14% to £344m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £42.6m and 541 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
In Administration
Location
Leigh-on-Sea
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£344m
Growth ▼14.3%
Profit
−£42.6m
Growth —
Profit margin
−12.4%
Gross −6.2%
Employees
541
Change ▲19.2%
Profit / employee
−£78.7k
Revenue/employee £636k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data
3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£434m£401m£344m
Cost of sales−£412m−£400m−£365m
Gross profit£22.3m£1.4m−£21.2m
Operating profit£1.6m−£16.5m−£42.7m
Profit before tax£1.6m−£16.5m−£42.6m
Profit after tax£1m−£15.7m−£42.6m
Profit (best available)£1m−£15.7m−£42.6m
Employees (average)432454541
Ratios
Profit margin0.2%−3.9%−12.4%
Gross margin5.1%0.3%−6.2%
Revenue per employee£1m£884k£636k
Profit per employee£2.4k−£34.7k−£78.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼7.5%▼14.3%
Profit growth—▼1617%—
Headcount growth—▲5.1%▲19.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−12.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−6.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£636k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£78.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲19%
Now 541
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ardmore Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ardmore Group Limited75–100%
  3. Ardmore Construction Group Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£42.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.