Banair (Holdings) Ltd
Registered name: BANAIR (HOLDINGS) LTD
Banair (Holdings) Ltd made £39.9m revenue and a £344k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Banair (Holdings) Ltd’s revenue grew 243% to £39.9m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £344k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Dudley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dudley, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £16.4m | £11.6m | £39.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.4m | £7.8m | £27.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £6m | £3.8m | £12.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £4.2m | £2.2m | £6.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | £4.1m | £2.1m | £6.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £40.5k | £3.4m | −£344k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £40.5k | £3.4m | −£344k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.3m | £1.1m | £400k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.3% | 29.6% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 36.5% | 32.9% | 31.2% |
| Cash conversion | — | −43.5% | 102.6% | −59.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼29.2% | ▲243% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲8371% | ▼110% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £304k | £1.1m | £666k | £4m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3m | £5.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.9m | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3.5m | £5.2m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £0 | £0 | £635k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.8m | £2.3m | −£4.1m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −59.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼32%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲496%
- Now £4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £2.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Bright Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elements Industrial Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FMJ Products LtdFigures not disclosed
- Paxbel LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£344k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.